Jun 26 – Attorney Articles
[…] The statutory authority for recording assignments at the PTO is 35 U.S.C. Section 261 for patents, and 15 U.S.C. Section 1060 for trademarks, both of which substantively provide in part: “An assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgage for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the PTO within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.” Both the Patent Act and the Lanham Act fail to mention anything about the priority of security interests, judgment liens, or licenses.
Courts have uniformly held that the UCC recording provisions are not preempted by the patent statute.